Minister of Justice receives Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia
Today, Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Artak Zeynalyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to the Republic of Armenia Giorgi Saganelidze.
Minister Zeynalyan highly appreciated the level of multifaceted co-operation between the two countries and emphasised that there is great potential for deepening that
co-operation. In this context, the Minister attached importance to the regular organising of Armenian-Georgian forums that provide an opportunity to discuss the pressing issues and concerns of the legal sectors of the two countries, as well as to help solve the issues promptly through exchange of experience.
Giorgi Saganelidze expressed his gratitude to the Minister for the reception and noted that Georgia attaches importance to the achievements recorded in Armenia.
During the meeting, the Minister and the Ambassador considered the opportunity of exchanging the best experience in the justice sector and organising mutual visits, touched upon the programmes being carried out in the field of provision of public services, as well as the deepening of co-operation in the fields of penitentiary and mutual legal assistance.