Rustam Badasyan receives Ambassador of Japan
Today, Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Rustam Badasyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan to Armenia Jun Yamada.
Minister Badasyan thanked the Ambassador for his visit to the Ministry and highly appreciated the efforts of the Government of Japan in organising the activities of the 14th United Nations Congress on Crime Prevention and Criminal Justice held in Kyoto excellently.
It should be mentioned that during his speech in the Congress, among other issues, Rustam Badasyan touched upon to the large-scale military aggression unleashed by Azerbaijan against the people of Artsakh in September 2020 with the sponsorship of Turkey, noting that the Armenian people witnessed gross violations of international conventions during those 44 days.
In his conversation with the Ambassador, Minister Badasyan expressed his gratitude to the Government of Japan for the humanitarian aid of the USD 3.6 million provided to Armenia to neutralize the consequences of the Artsakh war and mentioned the results of the meeting with the Minister of Justice of Japan Yoko Kamikawa.
Ambassador Jun Yamada highlighted the meeting of the Ministers of the two countries and the opportunity to start a direct dialogue and informed that although he is completing his diplomatic mission in Armenia, it would not be easy for him to leave Armenia and that "he will leave his heart in Armenia."
Rustam Badasyan thanked the Ambassador for his personal contribution in the cooperation between Armenia and Japan and wished him new achievements in his diplomatic career.
Perspectives of co-operation in the penitentiary and probation sectors were also discussed during the meeting.