Representatives of legislative, executive and judicial powers consider judicial and legal reforms agenda
On 29 February, a workshop entitled "Increasing effectiveness of justice in the context of judicial and legal reforms" was held under the chairmanship of Minister of Justice Rustam Badasyan and with the participation of representatives of the legislative, executive and judicial powers in Tsaghkadzor. The event was organised by the "Centre for Legislation Development and Legal Research" Foundation of the Ministry of Justice, with the support of the United States Agency for International Development (USAID).
Among other participants of the workshop were Minister of Justice of the Republic of Artsakh Ararat Danielyan, Chairperson of the Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs of the National Assembly Vladimir Vardanyan, Rector of the Academy of Justice Sergey Arakelyan, Chairperson of the Supreme Judicial Council Ruben Vardazaryan, Chairperson of the Court of Cassation Yervand Khundkaryan, Chairperson of the Civil and Administrative Chamber of the Court of Cassation Ruzanna Hakobyan, Chairperson of the Criminal Chamber of the Court of Cassation Lilit Tadevosyan, Chairperson of the Civil Court of Appeal Arsen Mkrtchyan, Chairperson of the Administrative Court of Appeal Hovsep Bedevyan, Chairperson of the Administrative Court Aghasi Darbinyan, Chairperson of the Court of Bankruptcy Garik Avagyan, members of the Supreme Judicial Council, judges of the courts of first instance of general jurisdiction and others.
Minister Badasyan greeted everyone, wished a fruitful discussion and emphasised that the priority of the Government is the formation of a truly independent, impartial and effectively operating judicial power, and for that, the executive power will do its best within the scope of its powers.
First Deputy Minister of Justice Rafik Grigoryan and Advisor to the Minister Davit Gasparyan introduced to the participants of the workshop the directions of introduction of electronic justice and emphasised that the final outcome of the process will be the unification of all electronic systems and electronic databases operating within justice bodies, the upgrading of the electronic governance systems operating in courts, the introduction of electronic systems for psychological tests for judge candidates and document circulation, as well as the improvement of the electronic system for inscription and distribution of court cases.
Advisor to the Minister Hasmik Sardaryan and Deputy Director of the Foundation Lilit Petrosyan, respectively, touched upon the need for introduction of the institute for examination of cases through written procedure in administrative proceedings and for establishment of an Administrative Chamber in the Court of Cassation, and member of the Supreme Judicial Council Ani Mkhitaryan presented the expediency of and opportunities for elimination of the need to issue a writ of execution for consideration.
During the workshop, Rafik Grigoryan, Vice Rector of the Academy of Justice Anahit Manasyan and Director of the Foundation Tigran Dadunts, respectively, touched upon the opportunities for increasing the number and remuneration of judges, the number and remuneration of assistants to judges, the revision of training programmes for judges in the context of needs assessment and the prospects for enhancement of alternative measures for settlement of disputes.
Question-and-answer sessions were held in regard to all topics, the members and judges of the Supreme Judicial Council expressed their opinions and presented their versions of solutions in regard to the issues under consideration.
At the end of the workshop, an agreement was reached to hold such discussions frequently.