Rustam Badasyan discusses opportunities for cooperation in juvenile justice sector with IRZ representatives
Today, Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Rustam Badasyan received the delegation led by Head of South Eastern Europe and Southern Caucasus Section of the German Foundation for International Legal Cooperation (IRZ) Frank Hupfeld.
The Minister attached importance to the cooperation with the IRZ and presented the priorities of the reforms agenda of the Ministry of Justice that concerned further improvement of the penitentiary legislation at the level of secondary legislative acts. Rustam Badasyan also attached special importance to the regulations that are proposed in the drafts of the new Criminal, Criminal Procedure and Penitentiary Codes. In this context, the Minister informed that the drafts of the new Criminal and Criminal Procedure Codes will be forwarded to the Office of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia by the end of this year, while the draft of the Penitentiary Code will be adopted alongside application of the two specified Codes.
Representative of the IRZ Frank Hupfeld expressed gratitude for the meeting and reaffirmed the willingness of the organisation for partnership for the purpose of supporting the development of several sectors.
During the meeting, within the scope of the new personnel policy envisaged by the 2019-2023 Strategy on the Penitentiary and Probation Sectors, the opportunities for studying the experience in preparation of penitentiary and probation officers, introduction of a toolkit for risk and needs assessment of minors serving punishment at penitentiary institutions and considered as beneficiaries of probation, as well as in their re-socialisation were also discussed.