Ministers of Justice of Armenia and France reach agreement on deepening of co-operation
On 15 October, during the visit to Strasbourg, Minister of Justice Rustam Badasyan met with Minister of Justice of the French Republic Nicole Belloubet.
Highly appreciating the close and fruitful co-operation between Armenia and France at different levels, Minister Badasyan expressed gratitude to the friendly people of France for declaring April 24th as a Day of Remembrance of the Armenian Genocide in France.
During the conversation with his French counterpart, Rustam Badasyan also attached importance to the issues discussed during the conference entitled "Digital Challenges for Justice in Europe" and stated that there is great potential for development of the co-operation existing between the Ministries of Justice of Armenia and France.
During the meeting, the Ministers discussed a broad range of issues of mutual interest and touched upon several issues related to mutual legal assistance.
At the end of the meeting, they reached an agreement on intensification of the co-operation and contacts.