Rustam Badasyan discusses several issues related to children's rights protection with UNICEF Representative
Today, Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Rustam Badasyan received the delegation led by Representative of the United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) in Armenia Tanja Radocaj.
The Minister attached importance to co-operation with the UNICEF and expressed willingness to enhance the mutual co-operation within the framework of the legislative reforms targeted at children's rights protection.
Representative of the UNICEF Tanja Radocai expressed gratitude to the Minister for the reception and noted that the UNICEF is ready to support the Ministry of Justice and consider future directions for co-operation within the scope of the mandate of the UNICEF.
The Representative of the UNICEF considered as a brilliant example the fact that Armenia is one of the countries with the least number of juvenile convicts in places of imprisonment and considers as a successful example the establishment of the Council for Juvenile Justice which, according to Tanja Radocaj, is working efficiently. The next positive example that the Representative of the UNICEF brought up for Armenia was related to the commitment that the country has assumed to eliminate violence against children.
During the discussion on problems related to children's rights protection, Minister Badasyan assured that human rights protection is one of the priorities of the Government of the Republic of Armenia and that the solutions to the issues raised will be incorporated in the new National Strategy on Human Rights Protection and the 2020-2022 Action Plan arising from the Strategy.