Justice Minister receives UNDP experts
Today, Minister of Justice Rustam Badasyan received the delegation headed by Head of Mission of the United Nations Development Programme, expert in political dialogue and constitutional processes Jason Gluck.
Minister Badasyan highly appreciated the co-operation with the UNDP and emphasised the importance of the Programme in the process of reforms being implemented in Armenia.
Rustam Badasyan presented to the colleagues of the UNDP the reform programmes envisaged in two main areas, including the judicial-legal sector and the anti-corruption field, as well as pointed out the actions to be implemented in the short run and in the long run, emphasising that the ultimate goal of the Government is to meet the expectations of the citizens of Armenia. The Minister particularly touched upon the creation of a new Anti-Corruption Court, the introduction of the institution of confiscation of illegal assets, the specification of the grounds for instituting disciplinary proceedings against a judge, the creation of two new bodies and the introduction of electronic justice.
The UNDP experts expressed their willingness to assist Armenia in implementing the reforms in the mentioned fields and made a number of comments and suggestions on the issues that were discussed.