Draft Anti-Corruption Strategy discussed in Goris
On 23 July, Deputy Minister of Justice Srbuhi Galyan discussed with civil society representatives the draft Decision of the Government "On approving the Anti-Corruption Strategy of the Republic of Armenia and its Implementation Action Plan for 2019-2022" in the city of Goris of Syunik Marz. The meeting was organised by the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia and Open Society Foundations-Armenia non-governmental organisation.
Let us remind that the Ministry of Justice, in co-operation with a number of NGOs, including the Armenian Lawyers' Association and Freedom of Information Centre, has organised such discussions in Yerevan and Gyumri as well, and meetings are also expected to be held with civil society representatives in Martuni, Gavar, Vanadzor and Armavir in the near future.
Deputy Minister Srbuhi Galyan presented to the participants of the discussion the main regulations of the draft Anti-Corruption Strategy and Action Plan targeted at the prevention of corruption, the disclosure of corruption crimes and anti-corruption education, as well as touched upon the toolkits of the two new bodies, including the Anti-Corruption Committee and the Commission for the Prevention of Corruption.
The meeting was followed by a question-and-answer session.