Deputy Minister of Justice receives Apostolic Nuncio of the Holly See to Armenia
Today, Deputy Minister of Justice Kristinne Grigoryan received Apostolic Nuncio of the Holy See to Armenia, his Highness José Avelino Bettencourt.
The representative of His Holiness, the High Priest of Rome expressed gratitude to the Deputy Minister for the reception, noted that he is in Armenia in a stage that is historic for the country and expressed the support of the Holy See to the reforms that the country is implementing for human rights protection. The Apostolic Nuncio of the Holy See expressed willingness to deepen the co-operation in several directions.
Deputy Minister Kristinne Grigoryan highly appreciated the contribution of the Nuncio to development of the relations between the two countries and expressed gratitude for contributing to the sincere and cordial dialogue between Armenia and the Vatican. The Deputy Minister also expressed confidence that the experience and wisdom of the Apostolic Nuncio of the Holy See will further promote the co-operation between the two countries, as well as further strengthen the relations between the Armenian Holy Apostolic Church and the Roman Catholic Church.
During the meeting, the parties discussed the perspectives and opportunities for
co-operation in a number of sectors.