Discussion on reforming the Law of the Republic of Armenia "On freedom of information" took place with participation of Anna Vardapetyan
12/07/2019 Font
Today, a working discussion on reforming the Law of the Republic of Armenia "On freedom of information" took place with the participation of Deputy Minister of Justice Anna Vardapetyan. The discussion was organised through the joint efforts of the Ministry of Justice and Freedom of Information Centre NGO.
In her opening speech, Chairperson of the Freedom of Information Centre Shushan Doydoyan informed that the legal reform is aimed at improving the daily activities of the mass media for receipt of information.
Deputy Minister Vardapetyan expressed gratitude for organising the discussion, noting that ensuring access to freedom of information is one of the duties of state bodies.
Presenting the actual reform, the Deputy Minister touched upon the requirement of availability of signature and indication about citizenship of the person submitting a request (necessary conditions for submitting written requests). The reform proposes to lift the requirement for a written request to be signed, as well as the requirement for indication on citizenship; this will essentially facilitate the process of applying to state bodies via the electronic platform.
The discussion was followed by a question-and-answer session with the participants.