Minister of Justice discusses judicial-legal reforms with EU Ambassador
Тoday, Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Rustam Badasyan received Head of the Delegation of the European Union to Armenia, Ambassador Piotr Świtalski.
Minister Badasyan expressed gratitude to the Ambassador for providing ongoing support to the judicial-legal reforms in Armenia and expressed willingness to deepen the partnership.
The Ambassador congratulated Rustam Badasyan on being appointed to the position of Minister of Justice, wished him good luck in this period full of challenges and emphasised that the European Union attaches special importance to the true success of the judicial-legal reforms and the reforms in the anti-corruption field that are being implemented. In this context, Ambassador Świtalski announced about the willingness of the European Union to assist in different areas and expressed interest in the priorities of the Ministry.
The Minister of Justice presented the activities that are being carried out within the scope of the judicial and legal reforms for the purpose of developing a mechanism for assessment of the integrity of judges and improving the institution of declaring the assets, incomes, expenses and interests of judges, as well as touched upon the issues of the to-be-created specialised anti-corruption body — the Anti-Corruption Committee — and the guarantees for independence of the Anti-Corruption Court.
Issues related to electronic justice were also discussed during the meeting. Both parties attached importance to the active involvement of civil society in the development of strategies and decision-making.