Vigen Kocharyan receives representatives of OSCE/ODIHR observation mission
Today, Deputy Minister of Justice Vigen Kocharyan received representatives of the OSCE/ODIHR observation mission.
During the meeting, the parties touched upon the concluding report of the observation mission on the early elections of the National Assembly. The representatives of the mission recorded that the elections were held in an atmosphere of wide public confidence and reaffirmed the positive assessment of the elections and their compliance with international standards.
Deputy Minister Kocharyan expressed gratitude to the colleagues for the observation mission and objective assessment. Attaching importance to the significance of the appropriate political will to ensure high public confidence in free and fair elections, the course and results of the elections, Vigen Kocharyan also emphasised that it is necessary to develop, with the participation of civil society and political forces, a new electoral law that will guarantee the irreversibility of democratic reforms in Armenia.
During the meeting, the parties touched upon the recommendations of the observation mission and the formats for future co-operation.