Minister of Justice discusses opportunities for solving the issues of persons with disabilities with representatives of Human Rights Watch
16/05/2019 Font
Today, Minister of Justice Artak Zeynalyan received Deputy Director of Disability Rights Division of Human Rights Watch Jane Buchanan and expert on human rights issues in South Caucasus for Human Rights Watch Giorgi Gogia.
Welcoming the international colleagues to the Ministry of Justice, Minister Zeynalyan attached importance to the co-operation with the Organisation and expressed willingness to enhance the co-operation.
Jane Buchanan and Giorgi Gogia expressed gratitude for the reception and, during their conversation with the Minister, discussed the activities that have been carried out to make reforms for access of children with disabilities in institutions to inclusive education in Armenia following publication of the report on this sector in 2017. In this context, Jane Buchanan emphasised that in spite of the fact that Armenia has recorded success in regard to this issue and much work has been done, there is still a lot of work to do.
During the meeting, the parties touched upon the opportunities for solving the existing sector-specific issues through legislation.