Anna Vardapetyan receives the delegation headed by Mikhail Lobov
Today, Deputy Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Anna Vardapetyan received Head of the Human Rights Policy and Cooperation Department of the Council of Europe Mikhail Lobov.
Head of the Council of Europe Office in Yerevan Natalia Vutova participated in the meeting as well.
During the meeting, the Deputy Minister presented to the CoE counterparts the progress on the activities aimed at developing the drafts of Criminal and Criminal Procedure Codes of the Republic of Armenia. Anna Vardapetyan emphasised that the Ministry of Justice has precise time limits for submitting the drafts to the Parliament.
Mikhail Lobov expressed his gratitude for the meeting and attached importance to the activities of developing the drafts of the laws mentioned above.
Deputy Minister Vardapetyan also discussed with her counterparts the process of developing the drafts of the Code of Administrative Offences and of the Penitentiary Code, emphasising that the Ministry of Justice attaches importance to the concurrent development and adoption of those four drafts in order to exclude contradictions and duplications in legal regulations existing in different draft codes.
The parties also discussed the formats of CoE support in the activities of developing the drafts, in particular in the matters of involving experts, organising intergroup discussions, public debates and organising discussions with the participation of working groups in the Parliament.
At the end of the meeting, the parties re-affirmed the willingness for close cooperation.