Regular meeting of EU-Armenia Sub-Committee is held under the co-chairmanship of Deputy Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Vigen Kocharyan in Brussels
On 9 April, the tenth regular meeting of the EU-Armenia Cooperation Subcommittee on Justice, Freedom and Security was held in Brussels under the co-chairmanship of Deputy Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Vigen Kocharyan. The inter-agency delegation of the Republic of Armenia included representatives from the Ministries of Justice and Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia, the Police of the Republic of Armenia, the Prosecutor General's Office and the State Migration Service of the Republic of Armenia.
Declaring the meeting opened, Head of the delegation of the Republic of Armenia Vigen Kocharyan attached importance to the development of the dialogue and existing co-operation between the Republic of Armenia and the European Union, including within the scope of the EU-Armenia Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement. V. Kocharyan also touched upon the deepening of close co-operation established with the European party within the scope of implementation of reforms in different sectors.
Presenting the reforms in the justice sector, Vigen Kocharyan attached importance to the adoption of the Strategy for Judicial and Legal Reforms and the Action Plan, which are in the stage of development. The Deputy Minister of Justice also stressed the need for the deepening of bilateral and multilateral co-operation in the field of mutual legal assistance and judicial co-operation.
Several issues related to the implementation of the agreements on migration and mobility, visa facilitation and readmission, the fight against corruption, crime prevention, the fight against cybercrime and personal data protection were also discussed during the meeting.
Head of the EU delegation, Head of the Division for bilateral relations with Eastern Partnership countries at the European External Action Service Richard Tibbels reaffirmed the willingness of the European Union to deepen and expand provision of financial and technical assistance to Armenia for consistent implementation of reforms by the Republic of Armenia within the scope of strengthening of the rule of law, ensuring of security, reforms in the justice sector and the fight against corruption.
The operational conclusions mutually agreed upon by the parties were stipulated after the meeting, and the course of implementation of the conclusions will be considered during the next meeting to be held next year in Yerevan.