Deputy Minister Kocharyan delivers lecture devoted to current challenges of human rights protection
On 4 March, Deputy Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Vigen Kocharyan delivered a lecture entitled "National Strategy on Human Rights Protection and the Implementation of International Mechanisms for Human Rights Protection in Armenia" at the United Nations Office in Yerevan. United Nations Development Programme Resident Representative Dmitry Mariyasin, Head of Co-operation Section of the Delegation of the European Union to Armenia Gonzalo Serrano De La Rosa, Chairperson of "For equal rights" NGO Satenik Baghdasaryan, representatives of the public and students interested in human rights protection also participated in the event organised within the framework of the Promotion and Protection of Human Rights in Armenia Project.
Deputy Minister Kocharyan welcomed those present and expressed his gratitude to the Armenian offices of the UNDP and the EU for effective co-operation. Vigen Kocharyan presented the mechanisms developed by the Ministry of Justice in the areas of promotion and protection of human rights and spoke about the strategy on human rights protection and the international commitments for human rights protection in Armenia. V. Kocharyan also attached importance to the role and significance of youth for ensuring progress in this sector and called on the students to always be active, to protect their rights and, at the same time, to not infringe upon the rights, dignity and the freedom of other persons. At the end of the meeting, Vigen Kocharyan answered the students' questions, presented the activities envisaged and planned under the National Strategy on Human Rights Protection and touched upon the justice sector, which is of public concern, and issues regarding public and political life.
Let us remind that the Promotion and Protection of Human Rights in Armenia Project is being implemented by the UN Development Programme, the UNICEF and the United Nations Population Fund, with the support of the European Union.