Call of the Ministry of Justice to persons with employment problems released on the ground of amnesty
You are aware that the process of applying the Law "On declaring amnesty under criminal cases on the occasion of the 2800th anniversary of the foundation of Erebuni-Yerevan and the 100th anniversary of the declaration of independence of the First Republic of Armenia" is currently being implemented.
Taking this fact into consideration, the Ministry of Justice has applied to the Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs, as well as to the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Development with the aim of ensuring continuity of the process of re-socialisation of persons released from punishment on the ground of amnesty and, accordingly, with the aim of supporting the reduction of risks of recidivism.
Thus, we recommend that persons released from punishment on the ground of amnesty, who have social, including employment problems, to apply to territorial bodies providing social services, including territorial centres for social security and territorial employment centres.