Opportunities for developing Armenian-Swiss relations in justice sector discussed
Today, Acting Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Artak Zeynalyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Switzerland to Armenia Stefano Lazzarotto.
Artak Zeynalyan expressed gratitude to the Ambassador for accepting the invitation and noted that the co-operation between Armenia and Switzerland relating particularly to the issues of international adoption of children was efficient and successful. "It would be preferable for the mutual co-operation to become more comprehensive and multi-layered, considering all the opportunities for deepening of the co-operation", the Acting Minister said.
The Ambassador expressed gratitude for the invitation to the meeting and expressed willingness to consider the possible options for expanding the co-operation.
During the meeting, the parties touched upon the Swiss experience in applying electronic monitoring devices for detained and sentenced persons during pre-trial detention and while serving punishment, as well as discussed the opportunities to acquire or lease and apply such Swiss devices, considering, in that context, the support of the Swiss government to introduce electronic control systems in the Republic of Armenia.