Living conditions to be improved for persons kept at penitentiary institutions
By the decision of the Government of the Republic of Armenia adopted today, AMD 270 million 858 thousand was allocated to the Ministry of Justice for improving the living conditions of the convicts and detained persons being kept at "Nubarashen" and "Vardashen" Penitentiary Institutions and for increasing the level of reliability of the security systems.
Acting Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Artak Zeynalyan noted that, over the past ten years, no funds had been allocated from the State Budget of the Republic of Armenia for the purpose of capital repair for maintenance of the penitentiary system. According to him, the external and internal water supply network, the internal water disposal system, the electric lighting system, the cafeteria, the sanitary facilities and bathrooms of "Nubarashen" Penitentiary Institution will be capitally renovated, and an external sewerage network and a 143m long external wall will be built at "Vardashen" Penitentiary Institution through the funds that are being allocated. Works will also be carried out for the construction of an external water disposal system at "Sevan" Penitentiary Institution. According to Artak Zeynalyan, even if construction of a new penitentiary institution replacing "Nubarashen" Penitentiary Institution is launched today, it will take years to build it, and during that period, the State will be obliged to ensure proper conditions for persons being kept at penitentiary institutions. The Acting Minister assured that the procurement process would be transparent and effective.