Workshop entitled “EU-Armenia Strategic Policy Dialogue within the scope of reforms in the justice sector of the Republic of Armenia”
27/09/2018 Font
Today, a workshop devoted to the EU-Armenia Strategic Policy Dialogue was held in Yerevan under the title "Reforms in the justice sector of the Republic of Armenia”. During the workshop, priority issues in the justice sector requiring prompt solutions were identified. Among the participants of the workshop were Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Artak Zeynalyan; Head of Unit Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus and Eastern Partnership of the Directorate-General for Neighbourhood and Enlargement Negotiations of the European Commission Vassilis Maragos; Head of the Delegation of the European Union to Armenia, Ambassador Piotr Świtalski, as well as representatives from the Supreme Judicial Council, the Academy of Justice, the Office of the Human Rights Defender, the Ministry of Economic Development and Investments and representatives from the civil society organisations.
Minister Zeynalyan attached importance to the draft Strategy for Judicial and Legal Reforms in the Republic of Armenia and the Action Plan deriving therefrom, which will serve as a basis for further co-operation between the Republic of Armenia and the European Union. It is expected that the Government will adopt the draft Strategy and the Action Plan by the end of 2018. Minister Zeynalyan emphasised the invaluable support of the EU to the justice sector of the Republic of Armenia and attached importance to the ensuring of continuity of the partnership.
Ambassador Świtalski stressed once again that the European Union was willing to assist the Government of the Republic of Armenia in implementing the reforms in the justice sector and in combating corruption. The launch of the multilateral
EU-Armenia political dialogue regarding the reforms in the justice sector will assist the authorities of the Republic of Armenia in implementing the reforms in the overall structure and activities of the sector, which will lead, in its turn, to effective management of the justice sector in accordance with the obligations assumed by the Republic of Armenia within the scope of the Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement (CEPA), as well as taking into account the sector-specific needs and financial capacities.
Vassilis Maragos noted that the political dialogue on the reforms in the justice sector would facilitate the process of implementation of the Action Plan, as well as serve as a guide for making decisions regarding the support of the EU in the future.
The representatives of civil society organisations touched upon the Roadmap for implementation of the EU-Armenia CEPA in the justice sector and rule of law. All the stakeholders attached importance to the co-operation with civil society organisations in terms of implementing reforms in the justice sector.