Minister of Justice discusses perspectives of co-operation with EU Ambassador
Тoday, Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Artak Zeynalyan received Head of the Delegation of the European Union to the Republic of Armenia, Ambassador Piotr Switalski.
The Minister expressed his gratitude to the Ambassador for ongoing assistance to the reforms being implemented in Armenia and emphasised that the support of the EU to the justice sector in the Republic of Armenia was invaluable.
The Head of the EU Delegation noted that the reforms being implemented in the justice sector in Armenia were among the priorities of the European Union. Within this context, the Ambassador attached importance to effectively combating corruption and effective implementation of measures aimed at strengthening the independence of the judiciary, increasing the involvement of civil society in effective implementation and expressed the willingness of the EU to assist in implementation of those activities.
During the meeting, Minister Zeynalyan discussed with Ambassador Switalski the programmes to be implemented in the justice sector and the possibilities of assistance of the European Union in implementation of those programmes.