OECD Armenia significantly improved its position in combating corruption
The latest evaluations of international organisations of the anti-corruption sector prove that Armenia has significantly improved its positions in combating corruption. In particular, the Report on Armenia drawn up as a result of the 4th round of evaluation was evaluated during the plenary session of the Anti-Corruption Action Plan (hereinafter referred to as the Plan) of the Anti-Corruption Network for Eastern Europe and Central Asia of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) held in Paris (French Republic) from 2-5 July of this year. The delegation of Armenia, composed of Deputy Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Suren Krmoyan; Deputy Prosecutor General of the Republic of Armenia Davit Melkonyan; Chairperson of the Commission on Ethics of High-Ranking Officials of Armenia Siranush Sahakyan; Deputy Minister of Education and Science of the Republic of Armenia Arevik Anapiosyan and Head of the Division for Developing Anti-Corruption Policy of the Staff of the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Mariam Galstyan presented the results that Armenia has recorded in combating corruption. The OECD evaluation group paid special attention to and appreciated the effectiveness of revealing corruption-related cases during the recent time period.
As a result of the visit and negotiations of the delegation, it was recorded that the 21 recommendations presented to Armenia and being evaluated in this round have been fulfilled; moreover, 3 - fully, 8 - significantly, 10 - partially.