Minister of Justice receives Ambassador of Japan to Armenia
Today, Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Artak Zeynalyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan to the Republic of Armenia Jun Yamada.
The Minister greeted the Ambassador and noted that Japan was one of the best friends of the Government of Armenia with which there was a big potential to deepen the co-operation.
The newly appointed Ambassador highly appreciated the changes having taken place in the Republic of Armenia and deemed it necessary to mention the fact that he started his activities in Armenia in this period. Ambassador Yamada attached importance to the position on combating corruption in the Programme of the Government of the Republic of Armenia and inquired from the Minister about the programme priorities of the Ministry of Justice.
Within this context, Artak Zeynalyan touched upon a number of issues on the reforms envisaged in the judicial-legal sphere, the field of provision of public services, as well as the modernisation of equipment of the "Expertise Centre" SNCO, improvement of the conditions for keeping persons at penitentiary institutions and construction of a new penitentiary institution.
At the end of the meeting, the parties discussed the possibilities of co-operation in the mentioned directions.