Minister Zeynalyan visits Justice Academy and "Expertise Centre" SNCO
Today, Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Artak Zeynalyan visited the Justice Academy and toured the institution, escorted by Rector Sergey Arakelyan, and became familiar with the facilities. Minister Zeynalyan also toured the classes where professional training courses for candidates for investigators and trainings for judicial bailiffs were taking place. During the working meeting following the tour, Artak Zeynalyan asked a number of questions related to the activities of the Academy, the training programmes and the learning process. During the conversation with the Rector, the Minister also touched upon the modification of the law regulating the activities of the Academy, the need for replenishing the compositions of the commissions and other issues.
On the same day, Minister Zeynalyan also visited the "Expertise Centre" SNCO of the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia. During the tour, Director of the Centre Artashes Suchyan and the heads of divisions introduced to the Minister the activities of the institution, the facilities for performing expert-examination, as well as the conditions of the expert-examination equipment.
The Minister attached importance to modernisation of the laboratory equipment, as well as to the issues of ensuring material and social guarantees for the experts to work. At the end of the meeting, the possibilities of legislative reforms in the sector were also discussed.