Suren Krmoyan receives Chairman of Petitions Committee of German Bundestag Gero Storjohann
On 20 June, Deputy Minister of Justice Suren Krmoyan received Chairman of the Petitions Committee of the German Bundestag Gero Storjohann.
Welcoming the guests, Deputy Minister Krmoyan informed that it had been a long time since the Ministry of Justice was improving the Armenian legislative field, in co-operation with German organisations (GIZ, IRZ), and in this context the German Government is one of the best partners of the Ministry of Justice.
During the meeting, Suren Krmoyan talked with his German counterpart about activities aimed at introducing the institution of petitions in Armenia, emphasising the possibility of creating an electronic platform for public petitions in the near future and the need for study of the German experience in the course of creation of the platform.
In response, Gero Storjohann invited representatives of the Ministry to Germany to get acquainted with the peculiarities of practical application of the electronic platform on the spot. Then, he introduced the structure and the rules of procedure of the Petitions Committee of the German Bundestag, that is, a 28-member Committee, a 90-member staff, about 20 000 petitions per year and about 5 percent result of acceptance thereof.
Upon the presentation of his German counterpart, Deputy Minister Krmoyan also got acquainted with the experience related to the statistical data on receipt of electronic and paper-based petitions, the time periods for processing of those petitions and their acceptance and rejection.
In closing, Gero Storjohann assessed the meeting with Deputy Minister Krmoyan as excellent and expressed hope that good co-operation would lead to the expected positive outcomes.