Minister of Justice receives representatives of GIZ Armenian office
On 5 June, Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Artak Zeynalyan received Head of the Armenian Office of the German Society for International Cooperation (GIZ) Anne Kempa and manager of the GIZ project "Consultation for Legal and Judicial Reforms in the South Caucasus" Vardan Poghosyan.
Greeting the guests, the Minister of Justice highly appreciated the activities of the Office in Armenia and underlined that numerous legal acts have been developed and brought to life with the participation of the GIZ's professional staff, i.e. legislation on administrative law, which is, according to Artak Zeynalyan, one of the best legislations in the Republic of Armenia.
Head of the GIZ Armenian Office Anne Kempa expressed her gratitude to the Minister of Justice for the reception and assured that the Office was going to continue to support the justice system in the Republic of Armenia.
During the meeting, the parties touched upon the 2018-2023 Strategy on Judicial and Legal Reforms, improvement of the notary, institutes of petitions and administrative liability. As for the latter, the Minister underlined that the institute of administrative liability should be modified in such a way that the State can counterbalance its opportunities with the aim of achieving good governance. "We wish to define such liability measures that will serve their goal and will be of a preventive nature," Artak Zeynalyan said.