Minister of Justice discusses wide range of co-operation with U.S. Ambassador
Today, Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Artak Zeynalyan received Ambassador of the Unites States of America to the Republic of Armenia Richard Mills.
The Minister highly appreciated the co-operation with the United States in different sectors and expressed his gratitude to the American people for the ongoing assistance provided to Armenia.
Ambassador Mills congratulated Artak Zeynalyan on the occasion of his appointment and underlined that the United States was ready to provide assistance in the issues concerning rule of law, human rights and anti-corruption, improving the business climate in Armenia and making the country more attractive for American investors. "We congratulate you on your appointment and expect fruitful co-operation," the U.S. Ambassador said and asked about the priorities of the Ministry of Justice.
In this context, Minister Zeynalyan set aside the reforms to be implemented in the legal-judicial sectors and anti-corruption field, the activities aimed at enhancing public participation in the process of adopting laws and legal acts and solving the problems existing within penitentiary institutions, as well as the need to increase the accountability of the Government.
Touching upon the importance of holding snap parliamentary elections, the Minister of Justice noted that the aim of the Government was to establish democratic principles for forming legislative and executive powers. "We believe in the the wisdom of our people and wish that society, from now on, believes in electoral processes and the results of elections," Artak Zeynalyan underlined.
At the end of the meeting, the Minister assured that the Government was highly determined to implement reforms.