Minister of Justice discusses some issues on holding credible parliamentary elections with Ambassador of Germany
On 23 May, Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Artak Zeynalyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Federal Republic of Germany to the Republic of Armenia Bernhard Matthias Kiesler.
The Ambassador congratulated Artak Zeynalyan on the occasion of being appointed to the office of Minister of Justice and underlined that the Ministry of Justice is, generally and particularly in this phase, the most essential structure of the Government in terms of implementing reforms in the Electoral Code of the Republic of Armenia for holding snap parliamentary elections, as well as improving the judiciary and carrying out activities for the fight against corruption. In this context, Ambassador Kiesler expressed support to the Minister on behalf of the Government of Germany for carrying out the mentioned processes successfully.
Artak Zeynalyan expressed his gratitude to the Ambassador for the willingness and noted that the new Government was determined to meet the expectations of the society as soon as possible and with quality. In this respect, the Minister attached importance to holding fair and transparent parliamentary elections.
During the meeting, the parties touched upon the reforms in the legal system and the judiciary, the penitentiary sector, the introduction of new mechanisms for the fight against corruption, as well as discussed issues aimed at delivering state services to all settlements.