Minister of Justice discusses with CoE counterpart a number of programmes aimed at deepening co-operation
Today, Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Davit Harutyunyan received Head of the Human Rights Policy and Cooperation Department of the Council of Europe Mikhail Lobov. Deputy Minister of Justice Vigen Kocharyan, Head of the Council of Europe Office in Yerevan Natalia Vutova, Head of the Eastern Partnership and Russia Unit of the Human Rights National Implementation Division of the Council of Europe Directorate General Human Rights and Rule of Law Tigran Karapetyan and others also participated in the meeting.
The Minister of Justice highly appreciated the existing co-operation with the Council of Europe Office in Yerevan and attached importance to the effective process of implementation of the programmes that are being jointly carried out.
Mikhail Lobov expressed gratitude to Davit Harutyunyan for the reception and highlighted the fact that the Armenian experience in co-operating with the Council of Europe serves as one of the best examples of effective mutual interaction.
During the meeting, a number of programmes that have been implemented and are currently being implemented in the Republic of Armenia with the support of the Council of Europe, aimed at reforming the judicial system, strengthening of health maintenance and human rights protection of persons being at penitentiary institutions of Armenia, criminal justice, human rights protection in the armed forces and more were discussed.
During the meeting with Mikhail Lobov, Minister Harutyunyan also touched upon the 2017-2019 Action Plan deriving from the National Strategy on Human Rights Protection, as well as the opportunities for implementation of joint programmes in the electronic justice sector.
At the end of the meeting, the parties discussed the paths for future co-operation and new ideas for mutual interaction.