Minister of Justice receives representatives of Venice Commission and OSCE/ODIHR
On 17 November, Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Davit Harutyunyan received representatives of the European Commission for Democracy through Law (the Venice Commission) of the Council of Europe and the expert group of the OSCE/ODIHR.
The delegation was comprised of Professor Pere Vilanova Trias, Pierre Garon from the Venice Commission, as well as Alexey Gromov and Vasil Vashchanka from the OSCE/ODIHR.
During the meeting, the parties discussed the draft Constitutional Law "On referendum" and touched upon a number of provisions and points of concern.
At the end of the meeting, the Minister answered the questions of interest to the experts, listened to their proposals with regard to a number of provisions and expressed gratitude to the representatives of the international organisations for their constructive co-operation in the activities aimed at the development of the draft Constitutional Law.