Process of judicial and legal reforms and anti-corruption activities introduced to Co-Rapporteurs of the PACE Monitoring Committee
Today, Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Davit Harutyunyan received Co-Rapporteurs of the Monitoring Committee of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe Giuseppe Galati and Alan Meale.
During the meeting, the Co-Rapporteurs inquired about the activities being carried out in the legal sector following the amendments to the Constitution of the Republic of Armenia, the reforms in the judiciary and the activities aimed at the fight against corruption.
Minister Harutyunyan, touching upon the steps undertaken within the scope of the fight against corruption, highlighted criminalisation of illicit enrichment, improvement of the process of declaration, restriction on cash flows, enlargement of the circle of persons submitting declarations, introduction of the institute of whistle-blowers, as well as the activities being carried out for the establishment of an Anti-Corruption Body.
In the context of judicial reforms, Davit Harutyunyan introduced the regulations envisaged by the draft of the new Judicial Code and noted that they are aimed at strengthening guarantees of external and internal independence and effective judiciary. During the meeting, the Minister also touched upon the activities being carried out for the provision of state services to citizens through the introduction of electronic tools and the process of delegating public services to the private sector.
The Co-Rapporteurs expressed gratitude to the Minister for touching upon all of their questions of interest in detail and expressed willingness to deepen the collaboration.