"Promoting Resocialization of Juveniles/Youth in Conflict with Law" Programme launched
The "Promoting Resocialization of Juveniles/Youth in Conflict with Law" Programme was officially launched today with the participation of Deputy Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Suren Krmoyan. The event was attended by Head of the State Probation Service of the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Arsen Navasardyan, Head of the 3rd Department of the General Department of Criminal Investigation of the Police of the Republic of Armenia Nelly Duryan and nearly four dozens of representatives of state and private organisations.
Greeting the attendees, Suren Krmoyan attached importance to such involvement of the public sector in the difficult activities for reintegration of persons having committed a crime. The Deputy Minister added that the component of resocialisation is emphasised in the state policy on criminal justice so that persons having committed a crime are reintegrated into society and the cases of recidivism are reduced. Summing up, Suren Krmoyan expressed hope that it would be possible to talk about the results of the programme a year later.
Afterwards, President of the "Social Justice" non-governmental organisation Arshak Gasparyan introduced in detail the objectives and expected outcomes of the programme to the participants of the event. According to him, the programme will be carried out in the city of Yerevan and Lori Marz for the purpose of promoting the community-based development of the State Probation Service and raising the level of community awareness about the operation thereof. Within the scope of the programme, 100 minor and young convicts between the ages of 14 and 30 will be selected, and through the activities to be carried out with them, an attempt will be made to ensure the resocialisation of young convicts in the community.