Justice Minister discusses furthering co-operation in legal sector with Georgian counterpart
Today, Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia, Davit Harutyunyan, being on a working visit in Tbilisi, the capital of Georgia, met Minister of Justice of Georgia, Thea Tsulukiani.
Deputy Ministers of Justice of the Republic of Armenia, Arthur Hovhannisyan and Suren Krmoyan, also participated in the meeting.
Minister Harutyunyan extended thanks to his partner for cordial reception and noticed that there is a great potential of deepening the co-operation between the Ministries of Justice of two countries. In this context, the Minister attached importance to the organisation of Georgian-Armenian forum, which gives an opportunity to discuss concerns and issues in the agenda of the legal sectors of two countries, as well as to contribute to the quick solution of the problems through exchange of experience.
Minister of Justice of Georgia, Thea Tsulukiani, extended thanks to Minister Harutyunyan for contributing to continuation of the legal forum and noted with confidence that this format of co-operation will be efficient, too.
During the meeting the Ministers of Justice of two countries discussed a number of issues on judicial and legal reforms, they addressed the processes following the constitutional reforms in Armenia and the legal acts already adopted as a result thereof and the ones that are currently in the elaboration stage, as well as discussed a number of issues on the reforms in the sector of juvenile justice.
At the end of the meeting, Minister Harutyunyan visited the Centre for providing public services, where state services exceeding 150 are being provided to the citizens by the application of new technologies.