Possible joint projects for justice sector reforms discussed with international partners
Today, Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia, David Harutyunyan, met the heads and representatives of international institutions operating in the Republic of Armenia and discussed a number of issues concerning the joint implementation of the projects targeted at reforms in the sector.
The Minister extended thanks to the attendees for participating in the regular meeting of the Donor Coordination Group and noted that the Government and the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia highly appreciate the engagement of international partners in every field of reforms.
According to Minister Harutyunyan, the Ministry of Justice is currently on the way of intensive progressing, when proper legal grounds should be ensured for transition from the semi-presidential form of government to the parliamentary one and for having a more independent, accountable and efficient judicial system, as well as high-quality and accessible public services.
The Minister again extended thanks to the active and reliable international partners represented in Armenia for supporting the Ministry of Justice for years on end and discussed with them the priorities of the Ministry and the projects targeted at making the implementation of upcoming reforms more efficient.