Minister of Justice receives delegation led by Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United Kingdom to the Republic of Armenia
Today, Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Davit Harutyunyan received the delegation led by Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland to Armenia Judith Margaret Farnworth, which was composed of Deputy Director of Eastern Europe and Central Asia Directorate Catherine Smithon and Head of Group Elena Milona.
Davit Harutyunyan expressed his gratitude to the Ambassador for her effective
co-operation and introduced the activities that are being carried out in the legislative field after the constitutional reforms. In this context, the Minister set aside the changes expected under the draft Judicial Code and pointed out that the emphasis will be placed upon the guarantees ensuring internal and external independence of the judicial system.
Davit Harutyunyan also touched upon the activities being carried out in the field of the fight against corruption, which is one of the priorities of the Government’s agenda and stated that one of the key steps in solving the problem is the conduct of the policy of continuous introduction of electronic management systems and introduction of innovative technologies in the sector of public service provision.
The Ambassador attached importance to the reforms being carried out in the field of justice and, in this context, discussed with the Minister the possibilities for implementation of a number of programmes.