American University of Armenia hosts presentation of
On 14 March, the American University of Armenia hosted the presentation of the new unified website for publication of the draft legal acts of the Republic of Armenia.
The event was organised by the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia, on the initiative of the AUA Center for Responsible Mining and the LL.M. Program.
The aim of the meeting was to present the opportunities and instrumentation of the website and encourage the stakeholders to use the website actively.
Presenting the opportunities of the website for ensuring the transparency of the activities of government agencies, Deputy Head of the Department for Drafting Anti-Corruption and Penitentiary Policies of the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Diana Ghazaryan noted that the website would significantly promote the active participation of civil society in law-making processes.
During the discussion, the participants attached special importance to the tools of the website that enable both relevant field specialists and citizens to get acquainted with the posted draft and opinions, submit comments and suggestions, learn about the adoption or rejection of their proposals, as well as participate in online public discussions on different drafts.
During the meeting, representative of the Ministry of Justice Anna Harutyunyan touched upon the idea of creating the website and its necessity, as well as presented the opportunities for using the website in practice.
Representatives of non-governmental organisations also took part in the discussion.