Minister of Justice receives Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Italy to Armenia
Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Arpine Hovhannisyan today received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Italy to the Republic of Armenia Giovanni Ricciulli.
Welcoming the guests, the Minister highly appreciated the current level of relations between the two states and stressed that there is a significant potential for establishing co-operation with Italy in the justice sector.
The Ambassador of Italy expressed gratitude to Arpine Hovhannisyan for the reception and noted that he will do his best to deepen the co-operation between the two states in the legal and judicial field.
During the meeting, the Minister and the Ambassador addressed the opportunities for co-operation within the scope of issues concerning independence of judges, as well as regulation of the problem of overcrowding in penitentiary institutions.