Minister of Justice Rustam Badasyan visits "Hospital for Convicts" Penitentiary Institution
On 9 March, Minister of Justice Rustam Badasyan was on a working visit to the "Hospital for Convicts" Penitentiary Institution of the Ministry of Justice, accompanied with First Deputy Minister of Justice Rafik Grigoryan, Head of the Penitentiary Service, Major General of Justice Artur Goyunyan.
During the visit, the Minister was introduced to the peculiarities of the Penitentiary Service and the opportunities of medical service, to the conditions of keeping persons deprived of liberty.
The Minister had a conversation with the persons deprived of liberty in a residential zone, asked about their health condition and the course of treatment. The persons deprived of liberty presented their issues of concern which were mainly related to the course of criminal, as well as judicial cases, the disagreement with the actions incriminated thereto, and, in individual cases, presented the major issues on the release from further serving the punishment, which were conditioned by the incompatibility of the health condition with the imprisonment.
The Minister gave targeted assignments on site for examining the issues related to the health condition and for immediately solving them.
During the tour the Minister met with Stepan Nersisyan sentenced to life imprisonment, listened to the issue raised by him, which was related to the change of the type of correctional institution by the level of isolation. Rustam Badasyan informed that the function was exclusively within the domain of the Distribution Commission and where an application had been submitted, the convict would be informed about the results.