Minister of Justice receives Ambassador of the Czech Republic to Armenia
On 15 August, Minister of Justice Rustam Badasyan received newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Czech Republic to Armenia Bedřich Kopecký.
The Minister welcomed the Ambassador to the Ministry of Justice and voiced hope that he will contribute to development of the relations between the two countries through his activities.
The Ambassador expressed gratitude for the reception and, in the context of the close co-operation between Armenia and the Czech Republic, attached importance to the fact that the Czech Republic ratified the EU-Armenia Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement in May 2019.
During the conversation with the Ambassador, the Minister noted that Armenia is currently making intensive efforts to implement reforms in the judicial and legal sector and the anti-corruption field, to which Ambassador Kopecký expressed willingness to support the mentioned processes on behalf of the Ministry of Justice of the Czech Republic.
At the end of the meeting, the parties discussed other issues of mutual interest.