Minister of Justice receives Ambassador of Italy to Armenia
Today, Minister of Justice Rustam Badasyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Italian Republic to the Republic of Armenia Vincenzo del Monaco.
Greeting the Ambassador, the Minister noted that he is aware of the effective co-operation between Armenia and Italy in the justice sector and expressed his willingness to contribute to the development of mutual interaction.
The Ambassador expressed gratitude for the meeting, congratulated Rustam Badasyan for holding the responsible position of Minister of Justice of Armenia which is in a stage of reforms, and noted that the Ministry can rely on the full support of Italy. In this context, Ambassador Vincenzo del Monaco considered the effective co-operation with countries with the best practice as a guarantee of success.
During the meeting Minister Badasyan touched upon the reforms being implemented in the anti-corruption field, and out of the short-term and long-term programmes, he set aside the activities aimed at preventing corruption and disclosing corruption crimes, as well as the establishment of a new anti-corruption court.
Other issues of mutual interest were also discussed during the meeting.