Minister of Justice receives Ambassador of the United Arab Emirates to Armenia
On 14 March, Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Artak Zeynalyan received newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United Arab Emirates to the Republic of Armenia Mohamed Al Zaabi.
Minister Zeynalyan congratulated the Ambassador on being appointed to the position and expressed certainty that the co-operation would be close and effective, particularly in the justice sector.
The UAE Ambassador assured that he would put in all his efforts to enhance bilateral relations in the sector and, within this context, together with the Minister, touched upon the possibilities of partnership in the judicial-legal sphere and becoming familiar with the functions of the judicial system of the United Arab Emirates on the spot.
Minister Zeynalyan highly appreciated the willingness of the Ambassador to co-operate and emphasised that Armenia, which is in a stage of intensive reforms, really needs the assistance of friendly countries.