Artak Zeynalyan discusses issues on fight against corruption with the President of Italy’s National Anti-Corruption Authority
On 13 November, during a visit to Rome, Acting Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Artak Zeynalyan met with President of the National Anti-Corruption Authority of Italy Raffaele Cantone.
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Armenia to Italy Victoria Baghdasaryan and Deputy Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Suren Krmoyan were also present at the meeting.
A number of issues related to the anti-corruption policy, prevention of corruption, as well as the best model of an anti-corruption authority were discussed during the meeting.
The parties also touched upon the opportunities for organising the cognitive visit of the Armenian delegation for the purpose of getting acquainted with the Italian experience of the anti-corruption policy, as well as issues on enhancing co-operation in the prevention of corruption.
The Italian counterpart expressed willingness to support Armenia in the fight against corruption.