Minister Zeynalyan participates in 5th Open Government Partnership Global Summit in Tbilisi
From 17-18 July 2018, the delegation led by the Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia participated in the 5th Open Government Partnership Global Summit taking place in Tbilisi.
The summit was devoted to ensuring civic engagement in decision-making, combating corruption and more efficient provision of public services. The goals of the summit were also to contribute to co-operative education, inspire the Open Government partners to raise the level of pretensions and advance the Open Government Agenda with the view to resisting the new challenges and improving the lives of citizens around the world.
During the summit, the Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia gave a speech in which he presented the priorities of the new Government formed as a result of the velvet revolution that took place in April-May of this year in Armenia, the steps envisaged in regard to increasing the role of civil society in combating corruption and decision-making, as well as the efforts of the Government of the Republic of Armenia targeted at effective and full implementation of the 20 Deliverables for 2020 document of the Eastern Partnership.
The Minister also presented to the participants the vision of the Government for transforming the velvet revolution into a sustainable process of reforms.
Deputy Minister of Justice Suren Krmoyan presented to the partners the innovative approaches being applied and planned by the Government in the field of provision of public services.
The summit served as an effective format for partners to exchange their ideas on the reforms being implemented in Open Government Partnership countries and innovation development and application trends worldwide, as well as for bilateral meetings.
Thus, within the format of the summit, the Minister had different meetings with the representatives of the Open Government Partnership Secretariat, the Assistant to the Administrator of the Bureau for Europe and Eurasia of the U.S. International Development Agency and other officials.
During the meeting with his Georgian counterpart Tea Tsulukiani, Minister Artak Zeynalyan discussed the directions for co-operation in the justice sector and noted the serious commitment and potential to deepen those directions.
Together with his counterparts from Georgia, Argentina, Albania, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Minister Zeynalyan also participated in the discussion entitled "Stand Up For Justice" where the ministers presented the National Action Plans for implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals of the United Nations Organisation and touched upon the steps and challenges with respect to access to justice in their respective countries.