Minister of Justice receives OSCE/ODIHR representatives
Today, Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Davit Harutyunyan received Head of the Election Department at the OSCE/ODIHR Alexander Shlyk, Deputy Head of the ODIHR election observation mission for the elections of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia Donald Bisson and Advisor of the Election Department of the ODIHR Alexey Gromov.
The recommendations in the final report of the OSCE/ODIHR observation mission with regard to the parliamentary elections of the Republic of Armenia of 2 April 2017, the activities being carried out in that direction and the prospects for co-operation were discussed during the meeting.
Minister Harutyunyan highly appreciated the mission of the international organisation during the election observation and introduced the activities undertaken to solve a number of problems, in particular, the exclusion of cases of misuse of administrative resources. In this context, Davit Harutyunyan attached importance to the drafts, developed by the Ministry of Justice, on making amendments and a supplement to the Electoral Code of the Republic of Armenia and several related laws, as a result of the adoption whereof it will become possible to struggle more effectively for exclusion of the cases of misuse of administrative resources during elections and referendum.