Minister of Justice: "Effectiveness of the governance system will increase only when the society consists of active citizens"
Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Davit Harutyunyan today participated in the official opening ceremony of the "Commitment to Constructive Dialogue" Project.
Head of the EU Delegation to Armenia, Ambassador Piotr Switalski; President of the "Armenian Lawyers Association" NGO, "Commitment to Constructive Dialogue" project manager Karen Zadoyan and others were also present at the event.
On behalf of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia, the Minister of Justice welcomed the launch of the Project and noted that the Government of the Republic of Armenia is open to deep and sincere co-operation. "We all understand very well that the Government is mainly responsible for developing and implementing policies, but it does not mean isolation at all since the effectiveness of the system of governance may increase only when the society consists of active citizens", Davit Harutyunyan said and attached importance to the existence of the Project, especially in the case of Armenia, the main resource of which is people who are dignified and have potential.
The Minister noted that the project is also important in the sense that it will enhance the capacities of civil society organisations to develop policies based on facts and carry out public control which, according to the Minister, is not an easy thing to do. "It is much easier to criticise than to take part in the development of a policy", Davit Harutyunyan said and reassured that the Government is willing to take action and become engaged in this work.
The "Commitment to Constructive Dialogue" Project is aimed at increasing the influence of civil society organisations in the process of public policy development and reinforcing the potential of civil society organisations in Armenia for the purpose of forming sectoral coalitions and developing the co-operation with central and local authorities.