Agreement aimed at the digitisation of court archive materials in Armenia
On 21 April, the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia and the U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID) signed an agreement to support the financing of digitisation of court archive materials in Armenia. The document was signed by Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Arpine Hovhannisyan and USAID/ Yerevan Mission Director Deborah Grieser.
Arpine Hovhannisyan highly appreciated the current co-operation with the US Embassy and the US Agency for International Development (USAID) and expressed hope that the existing co-operation will further reinforce and will be continuous.
"Digitisation of court archives is an important cornerstone in the operation and enhanced effectiveness of the court system. As a result of activities provided for by the Agreement, on-line search of digital files will be possible, thus improving the access to information on court cases and documents and the transparency of the operation of the court system", the Minister said.
USAID/Yerevan Mission Director Deborah Grieser also considered the signing of the agreement important and was pleased to mention that the signing of the two significant agreements with the Ministry of Justice within the last year already testifies of the high level of the relations.
It should be mentioned that the funds allocated within the scope of the document will be directed at the digitisation of court archive materials, their introduction into the existing system and capacity development and the awareness-raising.