Prospects for establishment of Business Ombudsman Institute in Armenia discussed
On 16 March, Deputy Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Suren Krmoyan received Head of the Office of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) in Armenia Mark Davis.
Suren Krmoyan highly appreciated the cooperation with the EBRD and discussed with his counterpart the prospects for the establishment and development of the Business Ombudsman Institute in Armenia.
Expressing gratitude for the cordial reception, Mark Davis noted that the introduction of the institute would significantly foster the establishment and development of democracy.
Mark Davis expressed willingness to support the establishment of the Business Ombudsman Institute in Armenia. He stressed that Armenia and the EBRD have successful and longstanding experience in co-operation in other spheres and expressed hope that this cooperation would further strengthen in the sphere of justice.
At the end of the meeting, the parties discussed the future directions and format of co-operation.