Minister of Justice receives officials responsible for "Constructive Dialogue Initiative" Project
Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Arpine Hovhannisyan today received representatives of the "Armenian Lawyers’ Association" (AAL) and partnering organisations within the scope of the "Constructive Dialogue Initiative" Project.
The president of the AAL, Project Director Karen Zadoyan presented the target areas of the Project and noted that the objective is to establish constructive dialogue between the civil society and state authorities and increase the potential of civil society organisations in Armenia.
The Minister of Justice welcomed the initiative and highly appreciated the efforts made by the civil society, in particular within the scope of the fight against corruption, and expressed hope that the Project would be successful and record great progress. "We are walking together and looking in the same direction,” Arpine Hovhannisyan assured.
The "Constructive Dialogue Initiative" Project will have a grant component, within the scope of which civil society organisations will receive sub-grants. The target areas of the Project are justice, education, business, local self-governance, etc.
At the end of the meeting, the parties discussed the future directions of and format for co-operation.