Vigen Kocharyan receives delegation led by Petr Jäger
Deputy Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Vigen Kocharyan today received the delegation led by Deputy Minister of Justice of the Czech Republic Petr Jäger.
During the meeting, the parties discussed a number of issues of mutual interest. Particularly, Vigen Kocharyan touched upon the reforms that are being implemented in the criminal justice sector of Armenia, underlining the existing potential for co-operation between the two countries in that sector.
Afterwards, upon the proposal of Petr Jäger, the Deputy Minister presented the structure and principles of management of the judiciary of the Republic of Armenia, as well as mentioned the steps that the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia is taking to reduce the workload of the judiciary, particularly the introduction of an institute of mediators, an institute of arbitrators, etc.
The Deputy Minister also presented the large-scale programmes that the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia is carrying out in the sphere of combating corruption, expressing willingness to also study the positive experience of the Czech Republic in that sector.
At the end of the meeting, Vigen Kocharyan attached importance to the maintenance of the cordial partnership between the Ministries of Justice of both countries and considered the possibility of signing bilateral legal documents.
Petr Jäger expressed gratitude for the cordial reception and expressed hope to host the Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia in the Czech Republic during a returning visit in 2017, expressing willingness to put in all the required efforts for the deepening of co-operation.