Minister of Justice receives delegation of high-ranking UN officials
Today, Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Arpine Hovhannisyan received the delegation headed by UN Resident Coordinator/UNDP Resident Representative in Armenia Bradley Busetto.
Deputy Minister of Justice Vigen Kocharyan, Specialist in EC-UNDP Joint Task Force on Electoral Assistance Dan Malinovich, as well as UN representatives Zoran Trajkovski and Roman Shpak were also attending the meeting.
Minister of Justice Arpine Hovhannisyan highly appreciated the bilateral co-operation with the UN representatives and attached importance to further expansion and deepening of that co-operation.
During the meeting, the parties discussed a number of issues related to the Draft Electoral Code of the Republic of Armenia and particularly touched upon the application of technical devices and ensuring of the conditions necessary for them.